We will inform u

Data protection & use of cookies

Protecting your personal data and privacy is very important to us. We process your personal data exclusively within the framework of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (DSG). In the following, we will inform you about our company and the type, scope and purpose of data collection and use:

1. The contact details of the responsible entity

for data processing are as follows:

GMS GOURMET GmbH
Oberlaaer Straße 298
1230 Vienna
Tel. +43 (0) 50/8760
dsgvo@gourmet.at 

2. Legal basis and purpose of the data processing

Whenever there is an option to enter personal data on this website, the disclosure of your data by you takes place expressly on a voluntary basis. We process the personal data provided by you (e.g. name, address, email address, company name, name of institution or school, telephone number, etc.) as well as personal data (IP address, browser) automatically collected by us, which you provide to us in the context of an inquiry (submission of information letter), newsletter request, reservation inquiry, as well as voucher and ticket orders or to conclude a contract. If we did not receive the personal data from you, the data come from public sources or from our affiliated companies. 
Legal bases for data processing are thus

Please note that providing incomplete data may mean that we cannot process your inquiry (or not in full). Insofar as you have provided us with personal data, we will only use them to answer and process your inquiries, to send the newsletter and the vouchers and tickets you have ordered, to initiate contracts, to prepare, fulfil and administer contracts, to carry out the application process and for the purpose of technical administration. Personal data will only be passed on by us to data processors (e.g. IT service providers) and third parties (e.g. insurance companies, courts, authorities, banks, tax consultants, chartered accountants, companies within our group of companies etc.) if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing, invoicing or fulfilment of a legal obligation, in the case of legitimate interests on the part of the responsible entity (in particular regarding administrative optimisation and simplification) or if you have given your prior consent. The order processor processes the data only to fulfil the order and in accordance with our instructions.

You have the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time and free of charge and without giving reasons. To do so, please send an email to dsgvo@gourmet.at  or click here.
Your personal data will be deleted if you revoke your consent for their storage, if your data are no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the intended purpose or if their storage is or becomes inadmissible for other legal reasons, and in each case in compliance with the legal retention periods.

3. The rights of data subjects

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data processed by us, their origin and recipient, their storage period and the purpose of their processing. Upon written request, we will be happy to inform you at any time about your personal data stored by us.
If your data processed by us are inaccurate or incomplete, you may request that they be corrected or completed. We will correct or complete your data immediately. If it is unclear whether the processed personal data are inaccurate, incomplete or processed unlawfully, you may request that the processing of your data be restricted until this issue has been resolved.
You may also request the deletion of unlawfully processed personal data. Please note, however, that this only applies to data which are processed incorrectly, incompletely or unlawfully. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if such data processing is based on the legal basis of our legitimate interest.
If you wish to make use of your rights, we kindly ask you to email us on dsgvo@gourmet.at.
If you nonetheless suspect that our data processing violates data privacy law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you have the option of submitting a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (the Austrian data protection authority).

4. Website and use of cookies

We use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the browser session, that is, after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us and our partner companies to recognise your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies).
You can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and decide on a case by case basis whether to accept them or to deactivate the acceptance of cookies, either in specific cases or entirely. If cookies are not accepted, our website may have limited functionality.
You can generally use our website without having to provide any personal data. Only the information provided by your internet provider (in particular IP address, the browser you use) as well as the duration and time of your visit are collected. These data are stored by us for the duration of your visit; they are analysed exclusively for statistical purposes and the anonymity of the individual users is preserved.
We process the personal data collected through the use of our website for the following purposes:

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in connection with the use of our website is your consent and/or our overriding legitimate interest, which consists in achieving the above-mentioned purposes. We expressly draw your attention to the fact that you have the right to revoke your consent at any time.

5. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will usually be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be stored by Google in shortened form within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases is a complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide the website operator with other services related to website usage and internet activity. Your usage data are not passed on to third parties. The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated by Google with any other data.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; please note, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the features of this website. You can additionally prevent the collection of data produced by the cookie and associated with your use of the website (including your IP address), its transmission to, and its processing by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

6. www.gourmet.at - Applicant management tool/career portal (Engage tool) and myVeeta talent pool

You have the opportunity to apply for a job with us or one of our affiliated companies via our applicant management tool/career portal at www.gourmet.at. We look forward to receiving your application. We only process the personal data that you provided us with when submitting your application. In particular, these are: Title, first and last name, street, postcode, city, country, nationality, date of birth, telephone number, email address, curriculum vitae, letter of motivation and any other information and documents you provide us with. Provided you have given your consent, your personal data will also be passed on to other VIVATIS Group companies for the purpose of the effective and group-wide evaluation of possible employment. In addition, the application documents will be kept on file for a period of 18 months after a possible rejection, provided that you have given your consent to this. We expressly point out that you can revoke your consent at any time. To revoke your consent in writing, please send an email to dsgvo@gourmet.at or click here.

Talent Solutions GmbH, FN 418238g with business address: Kölblgasse 2, 1030 Vienna operates a web platform for specific services under the brand "myVeeta" with the aim of supporting job seekers and companies before, during and after the recruiting process (https://www.myveeta.com). For this purpose, both applicants and companies can become registered users of myVeeta. Applicants agree to myVeeta to pass on their applicant data, in particular to certain companies' talent pool created on myVeeta. VIVATIS Holding AG and some of its affiliated companies (Maresi Austria GmbH and GMS Gourmet GmbH) are registered users of myVeeta and receive applicant data from Talent Solutions GmbH from applicants who register as users on myVeeta.

As an applicant, you have the opportunity to join the myVeeta talent pool of VIVATIS Holding AG, Maresi Austria GmbH or GMS GOURMET GmbH. This is done by registering as a user of myVeeta and thus by making use of the corresponding services offered by Talent Solutions GmbH. By creating your private myVeeta access, you instruct myVeeta to make your data available to us. The data you provide when registering with myVeeta (in particular title, first and last name, street, postcode, city, country, nationality, date of birth, telephone number, email address, curriculum vitae, professional expectations and other information and documents you provide) will only be used for the following purposes. In addition to the data processing purposes mentioned in section 2 above, we use your data to find suitable positions for you and to contact you in this regard, as well as to send you interesting job offers and information. Your data will only be used within VIVATIS Holding AG, Maresi Austria GmbH and GMS GOURMET GmbH. Your data will not be used for automated decision making (profiling). For the legal basis of the processing of your data, please refer to section 2.

Your data will be deleted once you leave our talent pools. By doing so, you also revoke your consent to the processing of your data. To change/delete your data, please use your myVeeta access or contact Talent Solutions GmbH directly (https://www.myveeta.com/).

 

 

 

 

Get the latest information

Our newsletter – subscribe now